OTTOBRE 2009


Padova
- Università di Padova, Dipartimento di Filosofia, 8-9 ottobre 2009

RISORSE DIGITALI PER LE SCIENZE UMANE
STRATEGIE E TECNICHE DI PRODUZIONE, MODALITÀ DI GESTIONE, ESEMPI D’USO

Locandina pdf del convegno

SEDE DEL CONVEGNO
Università degli Studi di Padova Dipartimento di Filosofia
Sala delle Edicole - - Piazza Capitaniato, 3
35139 Padova

COMITATO ORGANIZZATORE
Prof. Riccardo Quinto (riccardo.quinto@unipd.it)
Dott.ssa Cristiana Bettella (cristiana.bettella@unipd.it)
Dott. Marco Forlivesi  (marco.forlivesi@unipd.it)


Paris - Groupe de recherche « Organon » ANR/CNRS - Laboratoire d'Études sur les Monothéismes (CNRS) - Institut des Traditions textuelles (CNRS), 15-17 octobre 2009

L'Organon dans la "Translatio studiorum" à l'époque d'Albert le Grand.
Ordre des traités, divisions de la logique, transmissions textuelles

École Pratique des Hautes Études, section des Sciences Religieuses 17 rue de la Sorbonne, Paris 5e, Esc. E, 1er étage, salle M. Mauss

Jeudi 15 octobre, 9h15-12h30
9h15 Accueil des participants
9h45 Julie Brumberg-Chaumont Introduction et présentation du groupe « Organon »
10h Paul Thom (Université de Sydney)
« Changing Views on the Logic of Inherence and Abstraction in the Trinitarian Debates »
10h50 David Piché (université de Montréal)
« La notion de Forma totius chez Albert le Grand, ses contemporains et ses sources»
11h40 Richard Cross (Notre-Dame/USA)
« Duns Scotus on Signification »

Jeudi 15 octobre, 14h-18h30
14h Jean-Baptiste Gourinat (Centre Léon Robin/CNRS, Paris)
« La postérité de la classification aristotélicienne des syllogismes aux IIe-IIIe s.: vers un Organon long ? »
14h50 Stefania Bonfiglioli (université de Bologne)
« Les Catégories et la contrariété selon les néoplatoniciens »
15h50 Pause café
16h20 Fiorella Magnano (Università degli studi, Salerne/centre DeWulff-Mansion, Leuven) « Boethius : the Division of Logic between Greek and Latin Traditions »
17h10 John Marenbon (Trinity college, Cambridge) « The Logical Curriculum in the Latin West, c. 780 - c. 1150 »
18h… Conclusions

Vendredi 16 octobre, 9h50-12h30
9h30 Accueil 9h50 Henri Hugonnard-Roche (UPR 76, CNRS, Paris) « Un Organon court en syriaque »
10h40 Mauro Zonta (Université « La Sapienza », Rome) « Al-Farabi's Long Commentaries on Aristotle's Logic in the Medieval Hebrew Tradition »
11h30 Jules Janssens (Centre DeWulff-Mansion, Leuven) « L'Al-Farabi perdu chez Albert le Grand »

Vendredi 16 octobre, 14h-18h Présidence : Henri Hugonnard-Roche
14h Ahmed Hasnaoui (SPHERE/CNRS, Paris) « L'objet du Peri hermeneias selon al-Farabi »
14h50 Jean-Marc Mandosio (EPHE, Paris) « La division de la logique selon Alfarabi et Gundissalinus »
15h40 Pause Café
15h50 Heine Hansen (Université de Copenhague) « John Pagus, William of la Luna and Averroes Middle Commentaries on the Organon : some observations »
16h40 Marc Geoffroy (LEM/CNRS, Paris) « L'objet de la logique selon Avicenne et Albert le Grand »
17h30 Conclusions

Samedi 17 Octobre, 10-13h
9h45 Accueil 10h Dominique Poirel (IRHT/CNRS, Paris) « Albert le Grand écrivain ou le mystère de la phrase interminable »
10h50 Pause café
11h Julie Brumberg-Chaumont (LEM/CNRS, Paris) « La division de la logique selon Albert le Grand »
11h50 Andrea Robiglio (Rijksuniversiteit, Groningen) « Savoir probable et 'scientia' selon le commentaire d'Albert le Grand aux Topiques »
12h40… Conclusions

Responsable scientifique :
J. Brumberg-Chaumont (brumberg@vjf.cnrs.fr)
Responsable gestionnaire : F. Yuste (yuste@vjf.cnrs.fr)
Tél : 01 49 58 36 07


Fribourg - Institut d'études médiévales, Université de Fribourg, Colloque fribourgeois 2009, 19 - 21 octobre 2009

Représentations et conceptions de l'espace dans la culture médiévale 

Lundi 19 octobre  
9h30 – 10h00
Introduction par le recteur et la directrice de l'Institut d'Études Médiévales
10h00 – 10h45
Jean-Claude Schmitt "Le dynamique de lieu"
10h45 – 11h15 Pause
11h15 – 12h00
Giancarlo Garfagnini "Spazi e tempi della politica. Momenti di un percorso tra dovere (spirituale) e diritto (temporale)"

12h00 – 14h00 Pause de midi
14h00 – 14h45
Hans-Joachim Schmidt "Distanz und Profit. Kaufmännisches Wissen von Räumen"

14h45 – 15h30
Patrick Gautier Dalché "Lieu et espace géographique selon Roger Bacon"
15h30 – 16h00 Pause
16h00 – 16h45 Marie-Claire Gérard-Zai "Jardin, espace clos de la littérature romane des XIIe–XIVe siècles"

Mardi 20 octobre  
9h15 – 10h00
Henryk Anzulewicz "Zwischen Spekulation und Erfahrung. Alberts des Großen Begriff vom Raum"
10h00 – 10h45
Mark Smith "Spatial Representation in Medieval Visual Theory"

10h45 – 11h15 Pause
11h15 – 12h00
Christopher Schabel "The Reception of Peter Auriol's Doctrine of Place"

12h00 – 14h00 Pause de midi
14h00 – 14h45
Cecilia Trifogli "La concezione dello spazio in Giovanni Buridano"
14h45 – 15h30
Joël Biard "Albert de Saxe et l'idée d'espace infini"
15h30 – 16h00 Pause
16h00 – 16h45
Nathalie Bouloux "Une représentation du monde à l'aube des découvertes, l'Imago Mundi de Pierre d'Ailly"

Mercredi 21 octobre  
9h15 – 10h00
Yossef Schwartz "Divine Spaces and the Spaces of the Divine between Arab Metaphysics and Christian Theology"
10h00 – 10h45
Tiziana Suarez-Nani "D'un lieu à l'autre: l'ange, l'espace et le point"

10h45 – 11h15 Pause
11h15 – 12h00
Ernst Tremp "Das frühmittelalterliche Kloster als Freiraum und Engnis. Beobachtungen an den Erzählungen Ekkeharts IV. von St. Gallen"

12h00 – 14h00 Pause de midi
14h00 – 14h45
Jean-Michel Spieser "L'église comme espace sacré"

14h45 – 15h30
Thomas Lentes "Terribilis est locus iste... Kirchweih-Liturgie und Heiligkeit des Raumes"

Lieu du colloque:
Université de Fribourg Suisse
Centre de formation continue
Espace Güggi
Rue de Rome 6
salle 0101
 
Directrice du congrès: Prof. Dr. Tiziana Suarez-Nani
Co-organisateur: Martin Rohde, lic. phil.
Adresse:
Av. de l'Europe 20
bureau 2213
CH-1700 Fribourg
Tel.: +41(0)26 300 7443
Fax: +41 26 300 9786
tiziana.suarez@unifr.ch
martin.rohde@unifr.ch


Nijmegen - XVIth SIEPM Annual Colloquium, Radboud University - Katholieke Universiteit Leuven,
October 28–30, 2009

Philosophical Psychology in Late-Medieval Commentaries
on Peter Lombard’s Sentences

You can download the pdf here

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 28
9.00    Arrival
9.15    Welcome & Introduction
Monica B. Calma, Russell L. Friedman & Paul J.J.M. Bakker


Session 1

9.45–10.30    Philipp Rosemann (University of Dallas), Late-Medieval Commentaries on Peter Lombard’s Sentences: Questions of Literary Genre and Philosophico-Theological Approach


10.30–11.00  Break 

11.00–11.45  Claire Angotti (CNRS, Paris), Les commentaires des Sentences dans les bibliothèques parisiennes (mi XIVe – fin XIVe siècle)

11.45–12.30  William J. Courtenay (University of Wisconsin, Madison), James of Eltville O.Cist., his Fellow sententiarii in 1369–70, and his Influence on his Contemporaries

12.30–13.30  Lunch

Session 2
13.30– 14.15 Chris Schabel (University of Cyprus), Henry Totting of Oyta, Henry of Langenstein, and the Vienna Group on Reconciling Human Free Will with Divine Foreknowledge and Predestination
14.15–15.00  Severin V. Kitanov (Salem State College, MA), Is There Freedom in Heaven? Peter of Candia’s Treatment of the Necessity of Beatific Enjoyment

15.00–15.30  Break

15.30–16.15  Plenary discussion

Thursday
, OCTOBER 29

Session 3

9.00–9.45      Amos Corbini (Università di Torino), Une ‘table ronde’ de théologiens à Paris autour de 1350? Le cas de Petrus de Ceffona, O.Cist. et de Hugolinus de Urbe Veteri, OESA sur la possibilité de la connaissance évidente
9.45–10.30    Monica B. Calma (Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes, Paris), Erreur et Evidence selon Jacques d’Eltville et Jean Régis

10.30–11.00  Break

11.00–11.45  Aurélien Robert (CNRS – Centre d’Etudes Supérieures de la Renaissance, Tours), Knowing Substances and Knowing God.
The Evolution of a Model in Late Medieval Commentaries on the Sentences
11.45–12.30  Wouter Goris (VU, Amsterdam), Theories on the primum cognitum in Late Fourteenth-Century Commentaries on the Sentences

12.30–13.30  Lunch


Session 4

13.30–14.15  Stephen Brown (Boston College), Peter of Candia on Intuitive and Abstractive Cognition
14.15–15.00  Jeffrey C. Witt (Boston College), Peter of Plaout, the Order of Doctrine, and Intuitive and Abstractive Cognition

15.00–15.30  Break

15.30–16.15  John T. Slotemaker (Boston College), Peter d’Ailly’s Understanding of the Imago Trinitatis. The Sources of His Trinitarian Theology

16.15–17.00  Plenary discussion


FRIDAY
, OCTOBER 30

Session 5

9.00– 9.45     Sander W. De Boer (Radboud University, Nijmegen), Marsilius of Inghen on the Soul–Body Relation in his Commentary on the Sentences
9.45–10.30    Maarten Hoenen (Albert Ludwigs Universität Freiburg), Medieval Theories of the Soul: Heymericus de Campo reads Peter Lombard

10.30–11.00  Break

11.00 – 11.45 Kent Emery, Jr. (University of Notre Dame, IN), Denys the Carthusian’s Sentential Teachings on the Nature and Operations of the Soul
11.45–12.30  Thomas Jeschke (Thomas-Institut, University of Cologne), Unum antiquum problema: Denys the Carthusian and John Capreolus on the question whether the soul’s essence is distinct from its potencies

12.30–13.30  Lunch


Session 6

13.30–14.15  William Duba & Olivier Ribordy, The Human Soul: Definitions and Differentiae in Late-Medieval Sentences Commentaries
14.15–15.00  Vesa Hirvonen (University of Helsinki), Gabriel Biel on Mental Disorders in his Commentaries on the Sentences

15.00–15.30  Break

15.30–17.00  Plenary discussion
& conclusion

For informations

Paul J.J.M. Bakker: pbakker@phil.ru.nl


Roma,  Ateneo Pontificio Regina Apostolorum, Facoltà di Filosofia, Master di Scienza e Fede, venerdì 30 ottobre 2009

Giornata di Studio
SANT'ANSELMO D'AOSTA
“DOCTOR MAGNIFICUS”

A 900 anni della morte

Il programma della giornata in formato .pdf

All'inizio dei lavori si terrà una breve commemorazione di MARCO AROSIO, recentemente scomparso.

Informazioni:
Ateneo Pontificio Regina Apostolorum
Via degli Aldobrandeschi, 190 00163 Roma
Tel. 06 66543913 - 06 66543934
Fax: 06 66527840
email: info@upra.org
renato.zeuli@upra.org
Web: http://www.upra.org/
 


[
Home Page] [Convegni]